OSLO WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL 2013

Oct 28 • By • 1315 Views • No Comments on OSLO WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL 2013 BS, EDITORS´ PICKS, Issue 21 // Oct 2013, News

Apart from the unending wealth of concerts spilling into Oslo each year, which inevitably end up being hit or miss in terms of attendences, the Oslo World Music Festival is a yearly happening to genuinely look forward to. Over the past few years, I have attended many of the shows, seeing old favourites and also being surprized by taking a punt on an unknown act and coming away with a new favourite.

One of the best memories I have is when drummer-extraordinaire: Pål Nilssen Love, packed a bunch of insane Ethiopian musicians into his carry-on luggage and proceeded to bend everyones brains with the vast variety and talent on show. Of course it didn’t hurt that one of the greatest bands on earth (The Ex) helped out with proceedings, it was only natural.

This year the festival starts already on Tuesday, and runs through Sunday (29th Oct – 3rd Nov).

Here are the confirmed artists:

Program

Tirsdag 29. oktober

Bugge Wesseltofts OK World (NO/IN/LB/MZ/ES)
Oslo Konserthus
19:30

Åpningsfest
Kulturhuset
21:30

Onsdag 30. oktober

Musikk som globalt språk
Kulturhuset
10:00

“Music as a weapon”
Nobels Fredssenter
17:00

Baris K (Tyrkia) (TR)
Jæger
20:00

Beirut&Beyond (LB/JO/IQ/EG/PS)
Blå
20:00

Khyam Allami (IQ)
Blå
20:00

Tamer Abu Ghazaleh (PS)
Blå
20:50

Brazz Bros & Trio Preto (NO/BR)
Riksscenen
21:00

Jambinai & Black String (KR)
Parkteatret
21:00

Mayra Andrade (CV)
Cosmopolite
21:00

Maryam Saleh (EG)
Blå
21:45

Teta (MG)
The Crossroad Club
22:30

Maurice Louca (EG)
Blå
22:55

El Far3i / El Rass / Munma (JO/LB)
Blå
23:55

Torsdag 31. oktober
World Music
Kulturhuset
18:00

Havresekken #25
Nobels Fredssenter
20:00

Jungeltelegrafen live: Solfrid Molland Trio + Taraf de Haidouks + Iounut Galuna (NO/RO)
Kulturhuset
20:00

NRK P2 Jungelscenen Live med Solfrid Molland Band (RO/NO)
Kulturhuset
20:00

Baloji (CD)
Parkteatret
20:30

Folk på Torsdag: Fant-Karl (NO)
Riksscenen
20:30

Antonio Zambujo (PT)
Cosmopolite
21:00

Rokia Traoré (ML)
Sentrum Scene
21:30

Throes + The Shine (AO/PT) + Team Anti-Ghost DJs
Blå
22:00

Beglomeg (NO)
The Crossroad Club
22:30

Fredag 1. november
Regjeringens internasjonale kulturinnsats på musikkfeltet
Kulturhuset
12:00

NRK P2 Kulturhuset
Kulturhuset
14:00

Javid Afsari Rad (NO/IR)
Kulturkirken Jakob
19:30

Sisu møter Naadro (NO/LK)
Ridehuset på Akershus Festning
19:30

Jungeltelegrafen live: Mari Boine og Atlanter
Kulturhuset
20:00

Klubb Kannibal
Kulturhuset
20:00

Lotus (NO/NG)
Deichmanske Bibliotek, Grünerløkka
20:00

NRK P2 Jungelscenen Live med Mari Boine & Atlanter (NO)
Kulturhuset
20:00

Dino Saluzzi Trio (AR)
Cosmopolite
21:00

Mark Ernestus pres. Jeri-Jeri (SN/DE)
Rockefeller
21:00

Owiny Sigoma Band (KE/UK)
Rockefeller
21:00

Knut Reiersrud (NO)
Herr Nilsen
21:30

Dualist Inquiry (ekslusiv gjest:Lemâitre) + Nucleya (IN/NO)
Blå
22:00

Taraf de Haïdouks (RO)
Riksscenen
22:00

Zuzuka Poderosa & Nego Moçambique (BR/US)
Parkteatret
22:00

Ragnhild Furebotten (NO)
The Crossroad Club
22:30

Culoe De Song (ZA)
Jæger
23:00
Lørdag 2. november

Lyden av det hellige
Oppmøte Universitetsplassen
11:00

Barnas verdensdager
Grønland Kulturstasjon/Asylet
12:00

Jungeltelegrafen spesial – live!
Kulturhuset
14:00

NRK P2 Jungeltelegrafen spesial (NO)
Kulturhuset
14:00

Generasjon X-Ray (NO)
Riksscenen
15:00

Generasjon X-Ray (NO)
Riksscenen
19:00

Argentina (ES)
Cosmopolite
19:30

Taksim Trio (TR)
Kulturkirken Jakob
19:30

Atlanter (NO)
Rockefeller
21:00

Festival au désert i eksil (ML/AL)
Rockefeller
21:00

Imarhan N´Tinezraf (AL)
Rockefeller
21:00

Takamba Super Khoumeissa (ML)
Rockefeller
21:00

Vieux Farka Touré (ML)
Rockefeller
21:00

Gipsy Kings (FR)
Sentrum Scene
21:30

Iyeoka (NG/US)
Parkteatret
22:00

Skip & Die (NL/ZA)
Blå
22:00

Andalusian Conspiracy (NO)
The Crossroad Club
22:30

Søndag 3. november

Barnas verdensdager
Grønland Kulturstasjon/Asylet
12:00

Berit Opheim & Rolf Lislevand (NO)
Riksscenen
15:00

SKRUK & syriskortodokse munker (NO/SY)
Kulturkirken Jakob
17:00

Mari Boine & KORK (NO)
Folketeateret
19:30

Avslutningsfest
Kulturhuset
21:30

Vieux Farka Touré solo (ML)
Kulturhuset
22:00

 

More information can be found at: http://www.osloworld.no/

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Do a little math *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

« »